Privacy Policy

Introduction

BOOZE BOX CO 32955080095 and our related entities (“we”, “us”, and “our”) are committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) details how we collect and use personal information of customers, suppliers (and their employees) (“you”, “your”, “yours”) and how to contact us should you have any queries or requests or wish to access your personal information. 

Please note this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party sites which are linked to our website such as by hyperlink, banner advertising or otherwise.  We are not responsible for such sites, and they are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquiries in this regard.

Information that may be collected

Information we may collect about you includes your name, address, delivery address (if applicable), phone number, email address, credit and billing details and any other details provided by you during payment.

We may also collect information from your computer, such as your IP address as well as information obtained using cookies.  You can opt-out of our use of cookies, however please note that our website may not operate in the same way.

We may collect generalised information through your use of our website, which is not personal to you, such as your gender, age, preferences, postcode, interests and favourites.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including through your use or order of our products and services, when you visit or submit information through our website, social media or other online channels, when you contact us with a query, when you complete any forms or agreements or when you participate in promotions.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be stored on our system. Generally, the personal information we collect is essential to enable us to accurately identify who is using our products and to provide after-sales service to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except for billing or payment purposes, or to law enforcement agencies and government authorities and you consent to such disclosure.

Your information may be shared between related entities within our business group where necessary to fulfil our purposes.

We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to:

  • provide after-sale services
  • provide email and mail handling services
  • provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services
  • conduct market research
  • provide information technology services such as data storage, website hosting, communication networks, software and system development and maintenance.

In these situations, we take steps to prohibit the third party from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to that third party contractor.

We may exchange personal information with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. This may occur in several instances, including when your bank or other financial institution requests proof of authorisation of a payment.

Other than the above and as otherwise expressly stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Direct Marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the products and services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS, telephone or via social media. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt out at any time.

Cookies and IP Addresses

A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and your use of any of our sites. Please be aware that most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but your use of some features may be limited. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you. We may also use IP addresses to administer our sites, analyse trends, gather demographic information for aggregate use and track traffic patterns. For example, we may use Google Analytics cookies to help us improve user experience and marketing campaigns by understanding how visitors arrive at and browse our website.

Cookies and Re-marketing

We may use targeting cookies or advertising cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing behaviours in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertising technologies, service providers and advertisers. Remarketing with Google Analytics involves the collection of data through our website via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. Third-party vendors, including Google may show our ads on sites across the Internet, and/or use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

 

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the NETWORK ADVERTISING INITIATIVE website.

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT/

Access to and Correction of Information about You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the information we hold about you. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

 Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online services (if relevant). Accordingly, use is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website, so please visit our website and Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our most current Privacy Policy.  

Further Information

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Feedback and Questions about Privacy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@boozeboxco.com.au